DIPY WORKSHOP

Online Edition

21st - 25th March 2022

Bloomington - Indiana

Already Registered ? login here

Eleftherios Garyfallidis

Eleftherios Garyfallidis

Chair, DIPY Founder & Lead Developer

Indiana University

Ariel Rokem

Ariel Rokem

Associate DIPY Lead

eScience Institute, University of Washington, Seattle

Maxime Descoteaux

Maxime Descoteaux

DIPY Scientific Advisor

University of Sherbrooke, QC, CA

Gabriel Girard

Gabriel Girard

CIBM & CHUV & EPFL

Lausanne, CH

Lauren J. O'Donnell

Lauren J. O'Donnell

Harvard Medical School

Bennett Landman

Bennett Landman

Vanderbilt University

Tom Dela Haije

Tom Dela Haije

University of Copenhagen

Kurt G Schilling

Kurt G Schilling

Vanderbilt University

Jaroslaw Harezlak

Jaroslaw Harezlak

DIPY Advisor on Statistics

Indiana University

Baran Aydogan

Baran Aydogan

University of Eastern Finland

Matt Cieslak

Matt Cieslak

University of Pennsylvania

Erick Jorge Canales-Rodríguez

Erick Jorge Canales-Rodríguez

Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Lausanne (EPFL)

Leevi Kerkelä

Leevi Kerkelä

University College London

Rafael Neto Henriques

Rafael Neto Henriques

Champalimaud Research

Champalimaud Centre for the Unknown, PT

Kenji Marshall

Kenji Marshall

McGill University

Wei Tang

Wei Tang

Indiana University

Hu Cheng

Hu Cheng

Psychological and Brain Sciences

Indiana University

Julio Villalon

Julio Villalon

Imaging Genetics Center, Institute for Neuro Imaging and Informatics, USC

David Romero-Bascones

David Romero-Bascones

Mondragon Unibertsitatea

François Rheault

François Rheault

Vanderbilt University

Etienne St-Onge

Etienne St-Onge

McGill University

Serge Koudoro

Serge Koudoro

DIPY Release Manager

Indiana University

Shreyas Fadnavis

Shreyas Fadnavis

Indiana University

Bramsh Qamar Chandio

Bramsh Qamar Chandio

Indiana University

Javier Guaje

Javier Guaje

Indiana University

Jong Sung Park

Jong Sung Park

Indiana University

Day 1 - Monday, March 21


  • 10:00 AM - Workshop Overview & Installation Instructions

    Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis

  • 10:20 AM - Visualize your data with DIPY Horizon

    Javier GuajeJavier Guaje

  • 10:45 AM - Q&A - Installation and Visualization

    Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis Javier GuajeJavier Guaje

  • 11:00 AM - Introduction to Computational Neuroanatomy

    Wei TangWei Tang

  • 11:45 AM - Q&A - Computational neuroanatomy

    Wei TangWei Tang

  • 12:00 PM - Diffusion Tensor Imaging and Diffusion Kurtosis Imaging

    Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques Ariel RokemAriel Rokem

  • 12:45 PM - Q&A - DTI and DKI

    Ariel RokemAriel Rokem Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques

  • 13:00 PM - Denoising

    Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis

  • 13:45 PM - Q&A - Denoising

    Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis

  • 14:00 PM - Keynote Live - Data driven interference in diffusion MRI: Deep learning harmonization of quantitative biomarkers

    Bennett LandmanBennett Landman

  • 14:45 PM - Keynote Q&A - Data Driven Interference in dMRI

    Bennett LandmanBennett Landman

  • 15:00 PM - Ask me Anything on DTI, DKI, Denoising, Preprocessing

    Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques Wei TangWei Tang Javier GuajeJavier Guaje Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis Bennett LandmanBennett Landman Ariel RokemAriel Rokem

  • 16:00 PM - Live Session / Demo / Coding / Help

Day 2 - Tuesday, March 22


  • 10:00 AM - A tour of spherical harmonics-based local reconstruction techniques in DIPY

    Maxime DescoteauxMaxime Descoteaux Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis

  • 10:45 AM - Q&A - Reconstruction Model

    Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis Maxime DescoteauxMaxime Descoteaux

  • 11:00 AM - Keynote Live - RUMBA-SD

    Erick Jorge Canales-RodríguezErick Jorge Canales-Rodríguez Kenji MarshallKenji Marshall

  • 11:45 AM - Keynote Q&A - RUMBA-SD

    Erick Jorge Canales-RodríguezErick Jorge Canales-Rodríguez Kenji MarshallKenji Marshall

  • 12:00 PM - Microstructure Modeling

    Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques

  • 12:45 PM - Q&A - Microstructure Modeling

    Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques

  • 13:00 PM - Focus on Q-Space Trajectory Imaging (QTI)

    Leevi KerkeläLeevi Kerkelä Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques

  • 13:45 PM - Q&A - QTI

    Leevi KerkeläLeevi Kerkelä

  • 14:00 PM - Keynote Live - Optimization constraints for dMRI (QTI+, CSD+, DKI+)

    Tom Dela HaijeTom Dela Haije

  • 14:45 PM - Keynote Q&A - MAP+, QTI+, CSD+, DKI+, ...

    Tom Dela HaijeTom Dela Haije

  • 15:00 PM - Ask me anything on Reconstruction and Microstructure Model

    Maxime DescoteauxMaxime Descoteaux Leevi KerkeläLeevi Kerkelä Kenji MarshallKenji Marshall Erick Jorge Canales-RodríguezErick Jorge Canales-Rodríguez Rafael Neto HenriquesRafael Neto Henriques Tom Dela HaijeTom Dela Haije Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis

  • 16:00 PM - Live Session / Demo / Coding / Help

Day 3 - Wednesday, March 23


  • 10:00 AM - Diffusion Tractography and Connectivity

    Etienne St-OngeEtienne St-Onge Gabriel GirardGabriel Girard

  • 10:45 AM - Q&A - Tractography and Connectivity

    Etienne St-OngeEtienne St-Onge Gabriel GirardGabriel Girard

  • 11:00 AM - Keynote Live - Parallel Transport Tractography

    Baran AydoganBaran Aydogan

  • 11:45 AM - Keynote Q&A - Parallel Transport Tractography

    Baran AydoganBaran Aydogan

  • 12:00 PM - Understanding Tractography File Formats and Reference Spaces

    François RheaultFrançois Rheault

  • 12:45 PM - Q&A - File Format

    François RheaultFrançois Rheault

  • 13:00 PM - Automatic Segmentation and Registration of Bundles

    Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis

  • 13:45 PM - Q&A - Bundle Registration

    Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis

  • 14:00 PM - Keynote Live - Deep learning for white matter parcellation

    Lauren J. O'DonnellLauren J. O'Donnell

  • 14:45 PM - Keynote Q&A - Deep learning for white matter parcellation

    Lauren J. O'DonnellLauren J. O'Donnell

  • 15:00 PM - Ask me Anything - Tractography, Parcellation

    François RheaultFrançois Rheault Etienne St-OngeEtienne St-Onge Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis Lauren J. O'DonnellLauren J. O'Donnell Baran AydoganBaran Aydogan Gabriel GirardGabriel Girard

  • 16:00 PM - Live Session / Demo / Coding / Help

Day 4 - Thursday, March 24


  • 10:00 AM - Tractometry

    Bramsh Qamar ChandioBramsh Qamar Chandio

  • 10:45 AM - Q&A - Tractometry

    Bramsh Qamar ChandioBramsh Qamar Chandio

  • 11:00 AM - Statistical analysis and group analysis

    Jaroslaw HarezlakJaroslaw Harezlak

  • 11:45 AM - Q&A - Statistical Analysis

    Jaroslaw HarezlakJaroslaw Harezlak

  • 12:00 PM - Population-specific Bundle Atlasing

    David Romero-BasconesDavid Romero-Bascones

  • 12:45 PM - Q&A - Bundle Atlasing

    David Romero-BasconesDavid Romero-Bascones

  • 13:00 PM - BundleWarp, nonrigid registration of white matter tracts

    Bramsh Qamar ChandioBramsh Qamar Chandio

  • 13:45 PM - Q&A - Bundle Warp

    Bramsh Qamar ChandioBramsh Qamar Chandio

  • 14:00 PM - Keynote Live - Challenges in diffusion MRI tractography

    Kurt G SchillingKurt G Schilling

  • 14:45 PM - Keynote Q&A - Challenge in dMRI

    Kurt G SchillingKurt G Schilling

  • 15:00 PM - Ask me Anything on Bundles, Tractometry, Stats, Tissue

    Jaroslaw HarezlakJaroslaw Harezlak Bramsh Qamar ChandioBramsh Qamar Chandio Hu ChengHu Cheng Eleftherios GaryfallidisEleftherios Garyfallidis Julio VillalonJulio Villalon Kurt G SchillingKurt G Schilling

  • 16:00 PM - Live Session / Demo / Coding / Help

Day 5 - Friday, March 25


  • 10:00 AM - Motion Correction & Image Registration

    Serge KoudoroSerge Koudoro

  • 10:45 AM - Q&A - Registration

    Serge KoudoroSerge Koudoro

  • 11:00 AM - Removing SoS noise with CNNs

    Hu ChengHu Cheng

  • 11:20 AM - Brain Extraction using V-Net and CRF layers

    Jong Sung ParkJong Sung Park

  • 11:45 AM - Q&A - Noise and brain Extraction

    Hu ChengHu Cheng Jong Sung ParkJong Sung Park

  • 12:00 PM - IVIM and Optimization

    Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis

  • 12:45 PM - Q&A - IVIM

    Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis

  • 13:00 PM - Tissue classification

    Julio VillalonJulio Villalon Hu ChengHu Cheng

  • 13:45 PM - Q&A - Tissue Classification

    Julio VillalonJulio Villalon Hu ChengHu Cheng

  • 14:00 PM - Keynote Live - QSIPrep – Preprocessing pipeline for Diffusion MRI

    Matt CieslakMatt Cieslak

  • 14:45 PM - Keynote Q&A - QSIprep

    Matt CieslakMatt Cieslak

  • 15:00 PM - Ask me Anything

    Julio VillalonJulio Villalon Hu ChengHu Cheng Shreyas FadnavisShreyas Fadnavis Matt CieslakMatt Cieslak Serge KoudoroSerge Koudoro Jong Sung ParkJong Sung Park

  • 16:00 PM - Live Session / Demo / Coding / Help

The workshop will include a data accelerator where you will be able to analyze your own data together with the DIPY developers. A Scientific Q/A sessions will be available everyday. More information provied after registration. The workshop is open to academic, clinical and industrial attendees from all fields of neuroscience and neuroengineering.

Registration for DIPY WORKSHOP 2022 is closed.

Registration deadline: 25th March 2022

FREE

DIPY Workshop is free

Amazing Community Help : Yes

Access to all materials : Yes

Duration : 5 Days

$0

Get In Touch!


Contact us for more information by sending an email at dipy -at- python.org

or joining our interactive chatroom at https://gitter.im/dipy/dipy




Sponsors